Privacy policy

Codex Anatomicus Internet Privacy Policy Statement

This is the internet privacy policy for www.codexanatomy.com (the “Website”)

This website is the property of Codex Anatomicus. We take the privacy of all visitors to our Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.codexanatomy.com or via email.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email. Codex Anatomicus may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Details of your visits to our Website including traffic data, location data and other communication data
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better products, and for the following reasons:

  • Keeping customer database up-to-date
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • Once you have given us your consent, we may send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • If we have your consent, from time to time we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes by email
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

On occasions, we may gather information about your usage of our website. Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their user experience. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better user experience, by allowing us understand which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your private information, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

For more information on cookies you can read the guidance at All About Cookies.

Links to other websites

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Protecting your personal information

We will not monetize clients’ personal information under any circumstances. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.  We will share your information only if the law says we must.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of this information, please contact us at info@codexanatomy.com.

Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy, so please do not hesitate to contact us at the above email address.